Archives

All posts for the month March, 2011

My Home Town

Published March 29, 2011 by thejewelholic

I’m an Indonesian. Originaly ^_^

21 years ago, i came to the earth. I was born in the city named Jakarta. In this post, i want to tell a little about my city, my home town =)

HI Circle, Jakarta

Jakarta is the capital city of Indonesia. It can be very beautiful but sometimes can be very cruel. This city is famous because the density. Jakarta is a crowded city. Traffic jam always happened, even floods every year. But you know what?? i love this city very much. i never thought to move to other city. Why i could fall in love with this city so much?? First, of course it’s because i was born in Jakarta. I spent my childhood here, all of my best friends lives here and i was educated in this city. Second, Jakarta have so many place to visit and u can find anything you want here. Music, teater, cinema, club, dining, cafe, restaurant (Indonesian food, western food, asia food), mall, sport center, healthy center, until museum. You can found anything you want here.

This city is never sleeps. 24 hours, you can go out and doing anything. Jakarta have a nasional monument. The resident call it with ‘Monas’ stand for ‘Monumen Nasional’.

Monas when the New Year Eve, Jakarta

Every New Year, most of Jakarta’s resident come to ‘Monas’ and celebrate the New Year eve there. Will be many traders at that time. Start from trumpet, baloon, soap bubble, food and many more.

Great Morning at Monas

If you come to ‘Monas’ in the morning, you can jogging with your family here. Do the picnic or go around monas with ‘Delman’ (Delman is a Horse-drawn carriege).

Delman

Credit pict belongs to MataNews.com

Like what i said before, jakarta is never sleeps. From early morning ’til the late of night, Sparkling of Jakarta can make your life more living ^^. All the people just so friendly and nice. Beside ‘Monas’, Jakarta have so many place to visit. Like museum, teater, park, etc.

Museum Fatahillah, Jakarta

Museum Fatahillah is in west of Jakarta, this area called ‘Kota Tua’ the tourims region. Why this place called ‘Kota Tua’ or “the old city” in english?? it’s because in this place people can feeling the old face of Jakarta (Batavia, the old name of Jakarta). Here, there are so many building with old design, which is the Dutch colonial style. To get this place, we can use the public transportation like Taxi, TransJakarta or ‘Mikrolet’. Not only this museum, this place still have another museums. Museum Bank of Mandiri, Museum Wayang and Museum Ceramics. Beside all of that museum, in this place thare is a Historical Bridge. The name is ‘Jembatan Gantung’.

‘Jembatan Gantung’ or ‘Suspension Bridge’

At this place there is a famous cafe named ‘Cafe Batavia’. This is a clasic cafe concept with a cozy style. How to get this cafe?? easy, this cafe right in front of ‘Museum Fatahillah’, you just have to cross the street =) . But for me, this is a kind of expensive cafe.hehehe

Cafe Batavia, Jakarta

The other place that we can visit in Jakarta is ‘Dufan’ stand for Dunia Fantasi or Fantasy World in English. At this place we can dare ourself to get the most scary game. >,<

“Hysteria” one of the game in ‘Dufan’, Jakarta

What else?? Still in this capital city. Not only building that we can visit. In the North of Jakarta there is a nice beach that called ‘Pantai Ancol’ or ‘Ancol Beach’. We can see the beautiful sunset here, walking around with family or boy/girlfriend ^^. Ancol is not just a beach. There is a large aquarium named ‘Sea World’. At ‘Sea World’ we could observe animals living in special aquarium or special tanks, we may walk on escalator through glass tunnel to watch fish swimming around we. Some of interesting fish living there are sharks, stingray and other kind of fish living surround reef or deep sea. Should we like to see the fish in the tank, we may climb up at the top of the tank where we could observe the fish down in the tank. Sea World Indonesia is quite clean equipped with air conditioning, janitor, some Café where we could have a drink or having lunch with variety of menu.

Ancol Beach, Jakarta

Ancol Gate ^^

le bridge restaurant, Ancol

Sea World

Move to another place. Now we go to the east of Jakarta (My house is in the east of Jakarta too,,hehe). Here, we can visit Taman Mini Indonesia Indah (TMII). This place is miniatur of Indonesia. We can see traditional house from around Indonesia. Watch cinema in ‘Keong Emas’ or see many cute dolls in ‘Doll Palace’.

Tradisional House of West Sumatra in TMII

Keong Emas, TMII

Doll Palace, TMII

I still have one place to introduced. This place call ‘Kampung Betawi’. Located in Setubabakan, Jakarta. Betawi is the original culture of Jakarta. At Kampung Betawi we can see traditional house of Betawi, Traditional Dance Show or Traditional Martial Arts Show. And of course the typical doll from Jakarta called ‘Ondel-Ondel’ (since i was young, i always scared with Ondel-ondel >,<).

Gate of Kampung Betawi

The Traditional Dance

Ondel-Ondel Betawi

The last part, every place must be have their own typical food. So is this city. Jakarta have some typical food such as…


Gado-Gado Jakarta

Kerak Telor

Soto Betawi

That’s why i really love My Home Town ^_^

PS : Sorry for my broken english

Pentas Teater “Apakah” ~ Bisul-Bisul Majapahit

Published March 28, 2011 by thejewelholic

Gw nge-post pake bahasa ‘ibu’ lagi gx papa yah,,hehe

Seperti yg udah gw jabarin di postingan pertama gw tentang Sanggar Seni gw d kanpus, gw tergabung d divisi Teater “Apakah”. Nah, Tahun 2009 lalu qta sempet bikin sebuah pementasan yang bertajuk “Bisul-Bisul Majaphit”. Waktu itu gw sebagai ketua divisi Teaternya (cieeeee,,pamer,, ^^) berusaha supaya jaman kepemimpinan gw gx kalah eksis ma jaman2 kepemimpinan sebelumnya (berasa udah dari jaman batu tuh teater eksis,,haha),,,

ok, langsung ketahapan produksi, latihan dll-nya yeee,, ^^

Tahapan awal pementasan ini jelas d mulai dengan rapat-rapat-rapat-rapat-rapat. Rapat apakah?? Rapat anggota Teater ‘Apakah” pastinya. Qta ngomongin mw bikin pentas yang bertema apa? Naskahnya siapa? Kapan Pementasannya? Butuh berapa SDM? dan berbagai macam hal yang rebek lainnya. Setelah hari-hari rapat yang cukup memakan waktu, d bantu oleh senior-senior yang udah lulus dan anggota Sanggar divisi lainnya, diputuskanlah klo qta bakal mementaskan Sebuah Naskah bertajuk ‘Bisu-Bisul Majapahit’ yang mana naskah tersebut bakal d ‘permak’ dulu sebelumnya oleh salah satu anggota teater kami yaitu Mas Todi dan akan d pentaskan pada bulan Agustus tanggal 8 tahun 2009.

Setelah proses pemilihan Tema, Naskah dan Waktu pementasan, kami beranjak pada pemilihan Pemain atau Player. Untuk tahap yang satu ini kami melakukan proses Audisi atau Casting (Aseeeeekkk,,hihihi). Biarpun gw ketuanya, tapi tetep aja gw musti d casting juga, secara gw bukan jagonya teater,,hehehe,,sebagai juri atau tim penilainya (berasa Indonesian Idol gx sih???!!!hehehe) adalah kakak-kakak Sanggar ‘Apakah’ dari Divisi Teater pastinya yang sudah lebih berpengalaman. Waktu itu ada Mas Todi, Mas Angga, and Mbak Dini (yg satu ini adalah wanita cantik yang sebenarnya waktu itu sudah menjadi dosen muda di Fakultas Hukum UGM tapi masih peduli ma sanggar, Thx buat mabk yang satu ini ^^). Satu-satu anak Sanggar d casying, gx cuma yang divisi teater aja, tapi dari semua divisi, soalnya satiap bikin kegiatan semua divisi pasti terlibat. Akhirnya terpilihlah semua player untuk pementasan kali ini.

Oh ya,,sekilas tentang cerita dari naskah pementasan in y,,background ceritanya adalah kerajaan majapahit. Saat itu raja Majapahit bertindak sewenang-wenang terhadap rakyatnya. Dy punya banyak selir bahkan meniduri istri tabibnya yang bernama Tabib Tanca. Lalu ia mendapat penyakit aneh berupa bisul-bisul yang merupakan kutukan dewa dan akhirnya mati karna di bunuh oleh Tanca.

Yaa,,kembali pada casting tadi. Player yang terpilih adalah….

Gw ^_^ as Rakyat 1

 

 

 

Anggit as Rakyat 2

 

 

 

 

 

Jaws as Rakyat 3

 

 

 

 

Pras as Rakyat 4 and Raja

 

 

 

Wida as Ibu Suri

 

 

 

 

Eka as Tanca

 

 

 

 

Nana as Istri Tanca

 

 

 

 

Norman as Patih

 

 

 

 

Boy as Gadjah Mada

 

 

 

 

Aldy as Ajudan

 

 

 

Ndari as Penari 1 (skaligus sebagai anak gw ceritanya)

 

 

 

Asa as Penari 2

 

 

 

 

Ike as Penari 3

 

 

 

 

Kenapa ada penarinya???soalnya ini adalah Teater Musikal. Selain ketiga Penari itu, Rakyat2nya juga ikutan nyanyi and nari. hohoho..

Setelah Proses pemilihan player di mulailah proses reading naskah. Proses ini dilakukan dengan cepat karna qta di buru waktu. Soalnya udah masuk bulan Mei (klo gx salah,,hehe). Abis reading qta lanjut ke proses latihan. Naaah,,tim udah mulai d bagi jadi 2. Team Produksi, yang nyiapin publikasi, dokumentasi, dana, dll. Sama team Artistik, kaya Sutradara, Penata Gerak, costume and make up, Lighting dll. Para Player masuk ke team artistik pastinya. Dan dimualailah sesi latihan yang menguras waktu, tenaga bahkan biaya,,hahaha,,

 

Akhirnya sampailah qta pada saat-saat yang berbahagia,,Gx salah,,makin dekat Hari pementasan makin degdegan rasanya. Dua hari sebelum pentas, All player udha mulai nginep d tempat pentas. Latihan-latihan-latihan, supaya menguasai panggung klo kata sutradara kami. Dan tibalah Tanggal 8 di bulan Agustus tahun 2009 itu. Pentas pun di gelar. Kami mengundang seluruh Komunitas teater yang ada di Yogyakarta dan pastinya seluruh pecinta seni teater sangat di perbolehkan untuk datang. Peantas berjalan lancar. Banyak yang hadir (100 orang lebih, daftar tamunya hilang,,hehehe) dan (menurut sepengetahuan kami) para penonton menikmati pertunjukan malam itu.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Terimakasih untuk para Senior-senior (Mas Angga,Mas tody, Mbak dini, Mas didi, Mas Cahyo, Mbak Lenggang dll) yang telah membantu berlangsungnya pementasan kami. Terimakasih untuk saudara-saudara quw anggota dan simpatisan Sanggar ‘Apakah’ Fakultas Hukum UGM (Nesia, Risma, Ryan, CK, mbak pita, Mas dicky, Mas Ade, Mas Rembol,Mbak Rusda dll). Terimakasih untuk teman-teman kos quw (Lita, Ayu, Hari, Yurista, Manda) yang sudah hadir dan terimakasih untuk semua penonton malam itu. ***Big hug***KIss Kiss**

Super Junior – Good Person (Joheun Saram-좋은 사람)

Published March 28, 2011 by thejewelholic

Hangul

[규 현] 오늘은 무슨 일인 거니? 울었던 얼굴 같은걸
그가 너의 마음을 아프게 했니? 나에겐 세상 젤 소중한 너인데
[려 욱] 자판기 커피를 내밀어 그 속에 감춰온 내 맘을 담아
고마워…오빤 너무 좋은 사람이야 그 한마디에 난 웃을 뿐

[예 성] 혹시 넌 기억하고 있을까? 내 친구 학교 앞에 놀러 왔던 날
우리들 연인 같다 장난쳤을 때 넌 웃었고 난 밤 지새웠지

[희 철] 니가 웃으면 나도 좋아 넌 장난이라 해도
널 기다렸던 날, 널 보고 싶던 밤 내겐 벅찬 행복 가득한데
[은혁] 나는 혼자여도 괜찮아 널 볼 수만 있다면
늘 너의 뒤에서, 늘 널 바라보는 그게 내가 가진 몫인 것만 같아

[성 민] 친구들 지겹다 말하지 늘 같은 노랠 부르는 나에게
하지만 그게 바로 내 마음인걸 그대 먼 곳만 보네요…
[동 해] 혹시 넌 그날 내 맘을 알까? 우리를 아는 친구 모두 모인 밤
술 취한 널 데리러 온 그를 내게 인사시켰던 나의 생일 날

[이 특] 니가 좋으면 나도 좋아 니 옆에 그를 보며
나완 너무 다른, 난 초라해지는 그에게 널 부탁한다는 말 밖에

[예 성] 널 울리는 사람과, 위로 밖에 못하는 나

[려욱] 니가 웃으면 나도 좋아 넌 장난이라 해도
널 기다렸던 날, 널 보고 싶던 밤 내겐 벅찬 행복 가득한데
[규현] 나는 혼자여도 괜찮아 널 볼 수만 있다면 난
늘 너의 뒤에서, 늘 널 바라보는 그게 내가 가진 몫인 것만 같아

ROMANIZATION

[KYUHYUN] Oneureun mooseun irin guhni? Wooruhdduh uhlgool gateunguhl
Geuga nuhui maeumeul apeunge haenni? Naegen sesang jel sojoonghan nuhinde
[RYEOWOOK] Japangi kuhpireul* naemiruh geu soge gamchwuhon nae mameul dama
Gomawuh…oppan nuhmoo joheun saramiya geu hanmadi eh nan wooseul poon

[YESUNG] Hokshi nuhn giuhkhago isseulgga? Nae chingoo hakkyo ape nolluh wadduhn nal
Woorideul yuhnin gatda jangnanchyuhsseul ddae nuhn woossuhggo nan bam jisaewuhjji

[HEENIM] Niga wooseumyuhn nado joha nuhn jangnanira haedo
Nuhl gidaryuhdduhn nal, nuhl bogo shipduhn bam naegen buhkchan haengbok gadeukhande
[EUNHYUK] Naneun honjayuhdo gwaenchanha nuhl bol sooman iddamyuhn
Neul nuhui dwiesuh, neul nuhl baraboneun geuge naega gajin mogshin guhtman gata

[SUNGMIN] Chingoodeul jigyupda marhaji neul gateun norael booreuneun naege
Hajiman geuge baro nae maeuminguhl geudae muhn gotman boneyo…
[DONGHAE] Hokshi nuhn geunal nae mameul alkka? Woorireul aneun chingoo modoo moin bam
Sool chwihan nuhl deriruh on geureul naege insashikyuhdduhn naui saengil nal

[LEE♥TEUK] Niga joheumyuhn nado joha ni ape geureul bomyuh
Nawan nuhmoo dareun, nan chorahaejineun geu ege nuhl bootakhandaneun mal bakke

[YESUNG] Nuhl woollineun saramgwa, wiro bakke mothaneun na

[RYEOWOOK] Niga wooseumyuhn nado joha nuhn jangnanira haedo
Nuhl gidaryuhdduhn nal, nuhl bogo shipduhn bam naegen buhkchan haengbok gadeukhande
[KYU♥HYUN] Naneun honjayuhdo gwaenchanha nuhl bol sooman iddamyuhn nan
Neul nuhui dwiesuh, neul nuhl baraboneun geuge naega gajin mogshin guhtman gata

* Kopi = Coffee

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENGLISH TRANSLATE

[Kyuhyun] What happened today? It seems like you were crying
Did he hurt your heart? You are the most precious person to me in the world
[Ryeowook] The vending machine coffee I hold out to you is filled with the feelings I’ve been hiding
“Thanks… Oppa is such a good person” at those words I only smile

[Yesung] Do you remember? Me, who was hanging out in front of my friend’s school
When we pretended like we were a couple, you laughed and I stayed up all night

[Heechul] When you laugh I feel good too, even when you say it’s just pretend
You bring happiness to the days when I wait for you, the nights when I miss you
[Eunhyuk] Even when I’m alone it’s okay if I can just see you
I’m always behind you, I’m always looking out for you, but it seems like I have to share

[Sungmin] My friends are tiresomely telling me, me who’s always singing songs like this
But I know these are just my feelings, I can tell you’re in a different place…

[Donghae] Do you understand what I felt on that day? On the night we gathered at a mutual friend’s
On my birthday, when you introduced me to the drunk guy who had brought you
[Leeteuk] If you’re good then I’m good too but when I look at the guy who’s standing next to you
He’s too different from me, all I can do is say “Nice to meet you” to this shabby looking person

[Yesung] The difference between me and the person who makes you cry is that all I can do is comfort you
[Ryeowook] When you laugh I feel good too, even when you say it’s just pretend
You bring happiness to the days when I wait for you, the nights when I miss you
[Kyuhyun] Even when I’m alone it’s okay if I can just see you
I’m always behind you, I’m always looking out for you, but it seems like I have to share

Sanggar “Apakah” Fakultas Hukum UGM

Published March 28, 2011 by thejewelholic

Tulisan kali ini pake bahasa indonesia dulu yah,,hahaha,, ^0^

*sebenernya tulisan ini udah pernah gw post d blog gw yg lain. tapi berhubung gw lupa m password d blog yg satu itu,jadi tulisannya d pindah aja yah,,hehehe,,*

 

 

 

Bisa d bilang gw adalah orang yang lumayan suka sama yg nama na sibuk (y gw suka tidur juga c,hehe),, nah maka dari itu begitu gw masuk kuliah, yg kira2 udah hampir 3 tahun yg lalu, gw langsung kalap pengen masuk k semua organisasi d kampus gw, salah satu na adalah ‘Sanggar “Apakah”‘…Apakah Sanggar “Apakah” itu? Apakah kegiatan na? Apakah orang2 na asik? Apakah gw akan bertahan d organisasi ini? Apakah gw akan mencintai tempat ini? ribetkan loe pada baca na?? (gw jg yang nulis ribet,LOL.. ^o^)..nah gw mw cerita dikit nh soal sanggar tercinta gw,,hehehe…

Sanggar gw ini (bukan gw yang punya, gw anggota doank,hehe) nama na Sanggar “Apakah”,,lengkap na Sanggar Kesenian “Apakah” Fakultas Hukum Universitas gadjah mada. karena ini sanggar seni jadi d sini orang2 na adalah orang2 pecinta seni n pasti na beraktivitas kesenian. Di Sanggar ada 5 Divisi (Tari, Teater, Rupa, Sastra n pastinya gx ketinggalan Divisi Musik),,setiap divisi punya Kepala Divisi n anggotanya masing2, tapi meskipun punya kepala masing2, tiap kali satu divisi ada kegiatan maka seluruh anggota sanggar bakal terjun wat ngebantuin, gx pandang dari divisi mana pun n dari angkatan berapa pun, bahkan para anggota yg dah pada lulus jg pada bantuin (maklum asas kekeluargaan n resiko keanggotaan seumur hidup,, so kalo mau keluar sanggar musti mati dulu,hahaha,,)

Nah tiap2 divisi tu nama na beda2. Divisi Sastra nama na “AKSARA JIWA”. Divisi Musik nama na “JUSTIMUN”, singkatan dari JUSTICIA MUSIC COMUNITY. Divisi Rupa nama na “GORESAN ANGIN”. Divisi tari nama na “DANCER SOUL”. And divisi Teater nama na “APAKAH”. kenapa cuma teater yg nama na pake nama Sanggar, coz divisi Teater adalah divisi yg paling pertama berdiri yaitu tahun 1997 tepat na tanggal 1 oktober, nah divisi laen na nyusul dech..

semenjak lahir na Sanggar, sanggar udah bikin banyak banget kegiatan n acara2, dari acara yg cuma wat seseruan ampe acara2 kepedulian,, so jangan pernah ada yg beranggapan klo nak seni cuma bisa nongkrong2 doank,,hehe.. ^_^

btw, secara d’facto n d’juro (alah apa c???(^_+),,gw ini anggota divisi Teater,,n kebetulan pernah jadi kepala divisi na waktu periode tahun 2008-2009. waktu itu gw d bantu m anggota2 teater alias saudara2 quw tercinta (Aldi, mb pita, wida, putri, eka, mz tody, mz Angga, mz Didie, mz Rembol, DLL. makasih dah membersamai aq y saudara2 quw tercinta..^_^)..waktu masa2 ini qta rame2 (anak2 sanggar) sempet ngadain Pementasan Teater yg bertajuk “BISUL-BISUL MAJAPAHIT”. mungkin karna waktu ini gw yg bertanggung jawab, so gw ngerasa pentas waktu itu berat banget n waktu dah selesai pentas rasa na lega banget tapi langsung kangen banget m masa2 berproses na. T_T

Miss u guys >,<

Kyuhyun – 7 Years Of Love Lyrics

Published March 28, 2011 by thejewelholic

Hangul

7년을 만났죠
아무도 우리가 이렇게
쉽게 이별할 줄은 몰랐죠
그래도 우리는 헤어져 버렸죠
긴 시간 쌓아왔던 기억을 남긴채
우린 어쩜 너무 어린나이에
서로를 만나 기댔는지 몰라
변해가는 우리 모습들을
감당하기 어려웠는지도
이별하면 아프다고 하던데
그런것도 느낄수가 없었죠
그저 그냥 그런가봐 하며 담담했는데
울었죠 우우우 시간이 가면서 내게준
아쉬움에 그리움에 내뜻과는 다른
나의 맘을 보면서
처음엔 친구로 다음에는 연인사이로
헤어지면 가까스로 친구사이라는
그 말 정말 맞는데
그 후로 3년을 보내는 동안에도
가끔씩 서로에게 연락을 했었죠

다른 한 사람을 만나 또다시
사랑하게 되었으면서도 난
슬플때면 항상 전활걸어
소리없이 눈물만 흘리고
너도 좋은 사람 만나야 된다
마음에도 없는 말을 하면서
아직 나를 좋아하나 괜히 돌려 말했죠
알아요 우우우 서로 가장 순수했었던
그때 그런 사랑 다시 할 수 없다는 걸
추억으로 남을뿐
가끔씩 차가운 그앨 느낄때도 있어요
하지만 이제는 아무것도 요구할 수
없다는 걸 잘 알죠

나 이제 결혼해 그 애의 말듣고
한참을 아무말도 할 수가 없었죠
그리고 울었죠 그 애 마지막 말
사랑해 듣고싶던 그 한마디 때문에

credit: naver

Romanization

chilnyeoneul mannatjyo
amudo uriga ireoke
swipge ibyeolhal jureun mollatjyo

geuraedo urineun heeojyeo beoryeotjyo
gin sigan ssahawatdeon gieogeul namginchae

urin eojjeom neomu eorinnaie
seororeul manna gidaenneunji molla
byeonhaeganeun uri moseupdeureul
gamdanghagi eoryeowonneunjido

ibyeolhamyeon apeudago hadeonde
geureongeotdo neukkilsuga eobseotjyo
geujeo geunyang geureongabwa hamyeo damdamhaenneunde

(Chorus)
ureotjyo uuu sigani gamyeonseo naegejun
aswiume geuriume naetteutgwaneun dareun
naui mameul bomyeonseo
cheoeumen chinguro daeumeneun yeoninsairo
heeojimyeon gakkaseuro chingusairaneun
geu mal jeongmal matneunde

geu huro samnyeoneul bonaeneun donganedo

gakkeumssik seoroege yeollageul haesseotjyo

dareun han sarameul manna ttodasi
saranghage doeeosseumyeonseodo nan
seulpeulttaemyeon hangsang jeonhwalgeoreo
sorieobsi nunmulman heulligo

neodo joheun saram mannaya doenda
maeumedo eomneun mareul hamyeonseo
ajik nareul johahana gwaenhi dollyeo malhaetjyo

(Chorus)
arayo uuu seoro gajang sunsuhaesseotdeon
geuttae geureon sarang dasi hal su eopdaneun geol
chueogeuro nameulppun
gakkeumssik chagaun geuael neukkilttaedo isseoyo
hajiman ijeneun amugeotdo yoguhal su
eopdaneun geol jal aljyo

na ije gyeolhonhae geu aeui maldeutgo
hanchameul amumaldo hal suga eobseotjyo
geurigo ureotjyo geu ae majimak mal
saranghae deutgosipdeon geu hanmadi ttaemune

credit: thelapan.com

Translation

We met for seven years
No one knew we would say goodbye this easily

However we still separated
With the memories we built for a long time, now gone

How did we at such a young age
Meet each other, I don’t even remember how
Difficult for us to handle the maps of our changing selves

They said saying goodbyes are painful
But I didn’t even have time to feel that
I just thought this is the way staying composed

(Chorus)
But I cried
Time passed it gave me a simple yearning
Different from what my mind was seeing
At first friends then next as lovers
We said we’d stay as friends even if we separated

During those 3 years spent alone
We contacted each other sometimes

Even if I met someone else again
Even I loved again
Whenever I was sad I would call you without a word just tears falling

You have to meet a good person
I thought in my heart without any words
I asked if you still liked me without any thought hoping you say it back

(Chorus)
I know
We had the most pure love
Back then we thought that kind of love couldn’t be done again se we saved it in out memories
Often I feel a cold feeling from you
But now I know you can not ask anything

“I’m getting married” is what you said to me
After that for a long time I was speechless
Then I cried they were your last words to me
For the only words I wanted to hear was that you loved me

Henry Profile

Published March 28, 2011 by thejewelholic

Birth name:Henry Lau

Birthday: 11th October 1989

School: A.Y.Jackson Secondary School

Siblings: One older brother and one younger sister

Family: Father (Hong Kong), Mother (Taiwanese)

Expertise: Violin, piano, breakdance, drums, ballet, latin dance, singing  

Height: 176cm(5’10)

Religion: Unknown

Blood type: AB

Nickname: Mochi

Nationality: Canadian (Toronto)

Twitter: www.twitter.com/henrylau89

Facts~
• Can speak six languages – Chinese, Taiwanese, Cantonese, English, Korean, Japanese    (• Won many awards for violin, piano and dance
• Learned 11 years of violin, 6 years of ballet, and join competitions after learning 1 year of breaking
• Was nicknamed as “Leehom Wang #2” at school
• First appearance in Super Junior’s “Don’t Don” music video
• First live performance with Super Junior on KBS 2TV Music Bank
• Was chosen at the 2006 SM Entertainment Global Audition
16 year-old, Toronto’s Henry Lau, achieved great results for his level 10 violin exam at The Royal Conservatory of Music. He received a silver medal and the award ceremony will be held on the 27th.

Zhou mi Profile

Published March 28, 2011 by thejewelholic

Birth name: Zhou Mi
Birthday: 19th April 1986
Height: 184cm(6’2)
Religion: Unknown
Nickname: Siwon (he look alike with Siwon), Gentleman Mimi (poking fun of Lady Gaga)
Nationality: Chinese (ethnicity- Han)

Weibo : www.t.sina.com.cn/sjmzhoumi

Awards/Competitions
2002 The 2nd MTV 潘婷新声赛 competition – won champion for Beijing area & and champion of China
2003 Shanghai-Asia Music Festival Newcomer Competition – won first place for Beijing area & newcomer award for China
2004 Spokesman for 文曲星
2005 MTV-Music Nation Competition – won first place
2005 The 3rd MTV- 三星校园新空气歌唱大赛 Song Competition – won second runner up for Guangdong area & China idol singer award
2005 匡威校际 Music Festival – won first place
2005 Warner Music Competition – won first place
2005 Won first place for MTV Newcomer Guangdong area
2005 Performing guest for Leehom Wang’s Beijing concert
2006 CCTV Hosting Competition – first place for Guangzhou area, 16th place in China (because he dropped out since he signed the contract with SM I guess?)
2008 – Host for Zhang Li Yin’s album press conference (1st appearance after signing with SM)

Other Show Participation
Beijing TV – 绝对现场
MTV Global Music Channel – 天籁村
Hunan TV – 快乐大本营
《21世纪中学生英语报》
Model for NEWAY Magazine

*He’s so gorgeous,, >,<